LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in El Monte, California sells for about $764,605, or $510 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 50 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,300 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

El Monte, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 1:22 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

El Monte's residential market is somewhat competitive, characterized by tight inventory, modest price appreciation, and solid sales-to-list ratios above 100%. Median sale prices sit around $765,000, driven by steady buyer demand looking for relatively attainable single-family and multi-family properties compared to pricier western and northern San Gabriel Valley submarkets. With active supply remaining constrained and homes pending in about 50 days, the market maintains balanced yet resilient fundamentals.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to El Monte yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County intel reports · El Monte← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 24.8 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$764,605
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$510
Median days on market
50
Active listings
83
Listings with price cuts
22.1%
Median price change YoY
+4.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
83
Months of supply
2.2
Sale-to-list ratio
101.1%
Median asking rent
$2,300/mo
Population
109,450
Median household income
$70,450
Avg effective property tax rate
0.78%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
74
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.7% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 50 days on market with 2.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.1% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

70
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 17.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · El Monte, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Whittier Narrows Recreation Area
Regional Park and Greenbelt

A 1,492-acre regional county park bordering southern El Monte offering three fishing lakes, sports complexes, equestrian centers, and picnic areas that serve as the premier regional outdoor hub.

El Monte Aquatic Center
Aquatic Center

A municipal facility featuring an Olympic-sized competition pool and community swim amenities supporting youth sports, regional competitions, and local fitness programming.

Lambert Park
Community Park

A central 10-acre neighborhood park providing athletic diamonds, multi-purpose fields, basketball courts, and a community center offering year-round youth and senior programs.

San Gabriel River Trail / Emerald Necklace
Multi-Use Trail System

Paved riverfront greenway trails spanning alongside the city, connecting pedestrians and cyclists to the regional Los Angeles County emerald network extending from the mountains to the coast.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
El Monte Transit Center TOD DistrictTransit-Oriented Mixed-UseUnder ConstructionMulti-phase infill revitalization around the major transit terminal combining residential units, retail storefronts, and commuter parking structures.
Flair Business Park ModernizationCommercial and Industrial ReinvestmentApprovedOngoing phased upgrades and conversions of office and light industrial assets along the I-10 freeway corridor to accommodate expanding medical and logistics tenants.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

The city is ideally suited for working families, multigenerational households, and first-time buyers seeking more accessible price points within Los Angeles County. Real estate investors find value in strong rental demand and lot configurations suitable for ADU additions. Commuters working in Downtown Los Angeles or the central San Gabriel Valley who rely on freeway arterials or the express busway system find El Monte functionally pragmatic.

Schools & education

Public education is bifurcated between the El Monte City School District handling elementary and intermediate levels and the El Monte Union High School District overseeing secondary campuses, supplemented by Mountain View and Rosemead districts in certain boundaries. Several elementary campuses, such as Cleminson and New Lexington, achieve strong academic ratings, while secondary options such as Arroyo High and Rosemead High show steady graduation rates and robust career-technical programs. Private, charter, and inter-district transfer options remain popular among families seeking specialized college-prep tracks.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation connectivity is one of El Monte's strongest structural advantages, driven by the intersecting routes of Interstate 10 and Interstate 605. The multi-level El Monte Transit Center operates as the busiest bus depot on the West Coast, hosting Metro, Foothill Transit, and Greyhound services with express busway access into downtown Los Angeles. Commuters also utilize Metrolink's San Bernardino Line, offering heavy rail passenger links between San Bernardino and Los Angeles Union Station.

Recreation & amenities

Recreational amenities are anchored by the nearby Whittier Narrows Recreation Area, which offers extensive parklands, lakes, equestrian trails, and golf courses along the city's southern flank. Within municipal borders, residents utilize facilities such as Mountain View Park, Lambert Park, and the El Monte Aquatic Center. The Emerald Necklace trail network along the San Gabriel River and Rio Hondo provides contiguous multi-use biking and walking pathways connecting to the regional trail network.

Rental market

El Monte exhibits a deep, heavily renter-oriented housing market where over 55% of households rent, supported by working-class families and commuters seeking relative affordability compared to western Los Angeles. Rental vacancies remain tight, keeping asking rents resilient and supporting ongoing conversions of single-family parcels into multi-unit ADU configurations. Short-term rentals are heavily regulated and represent an insignificant portion of housing stock, ensuring investor activity focuses almost entirely on long-term cash flow.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

El Monte's economic base is built on light manufacturing, commercial distribution, retail trade, and healthcare services. Key corporate assets are clustered within the Flair Business Park and along Valley Boulevard, where firms benefit from direct access to the regional highway network. Public sector employment, including school districts, city administration, and county operations, also contributes substantial employment stability.

Growth & development

Economic development centers on transit-oriented redevelopment surrounding the El Monte Transit Center, infill light manufacturing, and logistics conversion. Commercial revitalization along Valley Boulevard and the Flair Business Park sustains a dense daytime employment base of corporate, wholesale, and medical operations. Infill residential projects and accessory dwelling unit (ADU) construction have expanded density to address regional housing demand.

Development pipeline

The city's general plan and housing element emphasize transit-oriented development, downtown revitalization along Main Street, and commercial corridor enhancement. Recent planning policies prioritize medium- to high-density multi-family infill along major boulevards and flexible development standards for backyard ADUs. Industrial modernization initiatives aim to phase out obsolete uses in favor of clean tech, warehousing, and contemporary commercial business parks.

Special districts

Parcels in El Monte fall under standard Los Angeles County taxing jurisdictions, including local unified or elementary/high school districts, community college districts, and the County Flood Control District. Specialized charges include voter-approved local school bond debt service, municipal lighting and landscape maintenance districts, and Metropolitan Water District levies. There are generally no master-planned MUDs or PIDs, keeping non-ad valorem assessment burdens relatively modest.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

El Monte experiences moderate property and violent crime rates that track somewhat higher than affluent San Gabriel Valley neighbors like Arcadia and Temple City, though violent crime has trended relatively stable over recent years. Property offenses, including vehicle theft and catalytic converter thefts along transit and commercial corridors, represent the primary driver of reported incidents. Enhanced police enforcement around high-density transit nodes like the El Monte Transit Center has aimed to mitigate regional spillover.

Environmental & hazard

El Monte faces minimal to minor flood risks overall, though low-lying parcels adjacent to the San Gabriel River and Rio Hondo channels require drainage monitoring during atmospheric river storms. Wildfire risk is minimal due to the flat urbanized basin location away from the foothills, keeping standard residential fire insurance generally accessible compared to foothill zones. Seismic hazard represents the primary environmental concern given proximity to regional faults, requiring standard California earthquake mitigation and foundation anchoring.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability in El Monte remains comparatively stable relative to fire-prone hillside communities across Southern California due to its flat, densely built urban landscape. While major insurers have restricted underwriting across the state, standard residential hazard policies are generally obtainable from admitted carriers or FAIR Plan fallbacks without severe wildfire surcharges. Rising regional premiums nonetheless place upward pressure on overall homeownership costs.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000$1,050,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$3,000$4,000$5,000$6,000$7,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · El Monte city, California
Population
109,450
Median age
37.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.5%
Median home value
$685,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$70,450
Median year built
1962
Vacancy rate
3.8%
Renter share
57.5%
Owner cost burden
36.2%
Renter cost burden
58.4%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-1,150
Work-from-home share
8.4%
Mean commute
29.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.7%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
17.5%
Avg household size
3.75
Hispanic or Latino
65.5%
Asian alone, non-Hispanic
27.4%
White alone, non-Hispanic
4.8%
Two or more races, non-Hispanic
1.2%
Black or African American alone, non-Hispanic
0.6%
Other, non-Hispanic
0.5%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year profiles and QuickFacts for El Monte city, CA (Place FIPS 0622230).

Public schools with an address here · 5

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Arroyo High SchoolHigh7/10El Monte Union High School DistrictComprehensive public high school known for strong college prep programs, athletic offerings, and high graduation rates.
El Monte High SchoolHigh5/10El Monte Union High School DistrictHistoric flagship secondary campus established in 1901 featuring diverse bilingual, vocational, and STEM pathways.
Mountain View High SchoolHigh5/10El Monte Union High School DistrictServes eastern El Monte neighborhoods with specialized visual and performing arts and career pathway courses.
Cleminson Elementary SchoolElementary9/10El Monte City School DistrictTop-performing K-6 elementary campus in the district noted for high state standardized testing achievements.
New Lexington Elementary SchoolElementary8/10El Monte City School DistrictHighly rated neighborhood elementary school serving south-central El Monte with strong dual-language programs.
School districts
El Monte City School DistrictB-Serves elementary and intermediate students (grades K-8) across 14 campuses throughout central and western El Monte.
El Monte Union High School DistrictBManages secondary education across comprehensive high schools serving students advancing from local elementary feeder districts.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California Edison (SCE)Primary regional investor-owned regulated utility delivering electricity services across the San Gabriel Valley.
Natural GasSouthern California Gas Company (SoCalGas)Supplies natural gas distribution to residential, commercial, and industrial properties.
WaterGolden State Water Company / El Monte Water DepartmentMunicipal water department and Golden State Water distribute groundwater and imported surface water.
Trash & RecyclingValley Vista ServicesContracted franchise waste hauler providing residential curbside refuse, recycling, and organic green waste collection.
Internet / BroadbandSpectrum / Frontier CommunicationsHigh-speed broadband cable and fiber internet infrastructure available throughout the city.
Major employers & industries
El Monte Union High School DistrictEducationOver 1,200 employees across administrative and instructional facilities.
El Monte City School DistrictEducationOver 1,000 certificated and classified staff members.
City of El MontePublic AdministrationOver 500 municipal employees across public safety, public works, and administration.
Longo Toyota / Longo Lexus (Penske Motor Group)Automotive RetailAmong the highest-volume auto dealerships globally, employing hundreds on a 50-acre retail campus.
Cathay Bank (Operations Center)Financial ServicesMajor operations and regional administrative facility located in the Flair Business Park.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city1 ZIP report · 1 researched
Sources · 5 cited